Wednesday - 27 October

 

8:00 – 8:45

Registration

8:45 – 9:00

Welcome

9:00 – 9:45

Invited talk:          Prof. Moti Yung – “Cryptovirology

 

SESSION 1

9:45 – 10:10

 

On the Minimal Assumptions of Group Signature Schemes

Michel Abdalla (1),  Bogdan Warinschi (2)

(1) Ecole Normale Superieure, France;  (2) University of California at Santa Cruz, USA

10:10 – 10:35

 

Perfect Concurrent Signature Schemes

Willy Susilo (1) , Yi Mu (1), Fangguo Zhang (2)

(1) University of Wollongong, Australia;  (2) Sun Yat-sen University, China

10:35 – 11:00

 

New Identity-Based Ring Signature Schemes

Javier Herranz, Germán Sáez

Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

11:00 – 11:25

Refreshment Break

 

SESSION 2

11:25 – 11:50

On the Security of a Multi-Party Certified Email Protocol

Jianying Zhou

Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore

11:50 – 12:15

Robust Metering Schemes for General Access Structures

Ventzislav Nikov (1), Svetla Nikova (2), Bart Preneel (2)

(1) TU Eindhoven, Netherlands; (2) K.U. Leuven, Belgium          

12:15 – 12:40

PayFlux – Secure Electronic Payment in Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Klaus Herrmann, Michael A. Jaeger

Berlin University of Technology, Germany

12:40 – 13:05

Flexible Verification of MPEG-4 Stream in Peer-to-Peer CDN

Tieyan Li, Yongdong Wu, Di Ma, Huafei Zhu, Robert H. Deng

Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore

13:05 – 14:30

Lunch

 

SESSION 3

14:30 – 14:55

Probably Secure Authenticated Tree Based Group Key Agreement

Ratna Dutta, Rana Barua, Palash Sarkar

Indian Statistical Institute, India

14:55 – 15:20

Taxonomic Consideration to OAEP Variants and Their Security

Yuichi Komano (1), Kazuo Ohta (2)

(1) Toshiba Corporation, Japan;  (2) University of Electro Communications, Japan

15:20 – 15:45

Factorization-based Fail-Stop Signatures Revisited

Katja Schmidt-Samoa

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

15:45 – 16:10

Refreshment Break

 

SESSION 4

16:10 – 16:35

A Qualitative Evaluation of Security Patterns

Spyros T. Halkidis, Alexander Chatzigeorgiou, George Stephanides

University of Macedonia, Greece

16:35 – 17:00

Type Inferability and Decidability of the Security Problem against Inference Attacks on Object-Oriented Databases

Yasunori Ishihara, Yumi Shimakawa, Toru Fujiwara

Osaka University, Japan

17:00 – 17:25

Volatile Memory Computer Forensics to Detect Kernel Level Compromise

Sandra Ring, Eric Cole

The Sytex Group Incorporated

17:25 – 17:50

A Secure Workflow Model based on Distributed Constrained Role and Task Assignment for the Internet

Ilanit Moodahi, Ehud Gudes, Oz Lavee, Amnon Meisels

Ben-Gurion University, Israel

 

Cocktail

 


Thursday - 28 October

 

9:00 – 9:45

Invited talk:          Prof. Vincent Rijmen – “AES Truths, Lies and Opinions

 

SESSION 5

9:45 – 10:10

 

Hydan: Hiding Information in Program Binaries

Rakan El-Khali,Angelos D. Keromytis

Columbia University, USA

10:10 – 10:35

 

A Semi-Fragile Steganographic Digital Signature for Images

Luke Hebbes, Andrew P. Lenaghan

Kingston University, U.K.

10:35 – 11:00

 

Identification of Traitors Using a Trellis

Marcel Fernandez, Miguel Soriano

Universitat Polietècnica de Catalunya, Spain

11:00 – 11:25

Refreshment Break

 

SESSION 6

11:25 – 11:50

Decentralized Publish-Subscribe System to Prevent Coordinated Attacks Via Alert Correlation

Joaquín Garcia, Fabien Autrel, Joan Borrell, Sergio Castillo, Frederic Cuppens, Guillermo Navarro

Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

11:50 – 12:15

Reflector Attack Traceback System with Pushback based iTrace Mechanism

Hyung-Woo Lee (1), Sung-Hyun Yun (2), Taekyoung Kwon (3), Jae-Sung Kim (4), Hee-Un Park (4), Nam-Ho Oh (4)

(1) Hanshin University, Korea;  (2) Cheonan University, Korea;  (3) Sejong University, Korea;  (4) KISA, Korea

12:15 – 12:40

Automatic Covert Channel Analysis of a Multilevel Secure Component

Ruggero Lanotte (1), Andrea Maggiolo-Schettini (2), Simone Tini (1), Angelo Troina (2), Enrico Tronci (3)

(1) Universita' dell'Insubria, Italy;  (2) Universita' di Pisa, Italty;  (3) Università di Roma "La Sapienza", Italty

12:40 – 13:05

Sound Approximations to Diffie-Hellman Using Rewrite Rules

Christopher Lynch, Catherine Meadows

Naval Research Laboratory, USA

13:05 – 14:30

Lunch

 

SESSION 7

14:30 – 14:55

On Randomized Addition-Subtraction Chains to Counteract Differential Power Attacks              

Anton Kargl, Götz Wiesend

Universität Erlangen, Germany

14:55 – 15:20

New Power Analyses on the Ha-Moon Algorithm and the MIST Algorithm

Sang Gyoo Sim (1), Dong Jin Park (2), Pil Joong Lee (2)

(1) Penta Security Systems Inc., Korea;  (2) IS Lab, POSTECH, Korea;

15:20 – 15:45

Modified Power-Analysis Attacks on XTR and an Efficient Countermeasure

Dong-Guk Han (1), Tetsuya Izu (2), Jongin Lim (1), Kouichi Sakurai (3)

(1) Korea University, Korea;  (2) FUJITSU LABORATORIES Ltd., Japan; (3) Hakozaki,  Japan

15:45 – 16:10

Refreshment Break

 

SESSION 8

16:10 – 16:35

Modelling Dependencies between Classifiers in Mobile Masquerader Detection

Oleksiy Mazhelis, Seppo Puuronen, Jari Veijalainen

University of Jyväskylä, Finland

16:35 – 17:00

Threat Analysis on NEtwork MObility (NEMO)

Souhwan Jung, Fan Zhao, S. Felix Wu, HyunGon Kim

Engineering, Soongsil University,Korea

17:00 – 17:25

Macro-level Attention to Mobile Agent Security: Introducing the Mobile Agent Secure Hub Infrastructure Concept

Michelangelo Giansiracusa (1), Selwyn Russell (1), Andrew Clark (1), Volker Roth (2), John Hynd (1)

(1) Queensland University of Technology, Australia;  (2) Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Germany

17:25 – 17:50

Securing the Destination Sequenced Distance Vector Routing Protocol (S-DSDV)

Tao Wan, Evangelos Kranakis, Paul C. Van Oorschot

Carleton University, Canada

 

Gala Dinner

 

 

Friday - 29 October

 

9:00 – 9:45

Invited talk:          Prof. Dieter Gollmann – “Protocol Analysis, Beyond the Dolev-Yao Model

 

SESSION 9

9:45 – 10:10

 

Secret-Public Storage Trade-Off for Broadcast Encryption Key Management

Miodrag J. Mihaljevic (1), Marc P.C. Fossorier, Hideki Imai (3)

(1) Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia;  (2) University of Hawaii, USA;  (3) University of Tokio, Japan

10:10 – 10:35

 

Security Analysis of the Generalized Self-Shrinking Generator

Bin Zhang, Hongjun Wu, Dengguo Feng, Feng Bao

Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore

10:35 – 11:00

 

On Asymptotic Security Estimates in XL and Gröbner Bases-Related Algebraic Cryptanalysis

Bo-Yin Yang, Jiun-Ming Chen, Nicolas T. Courtois

11:00 – 11:25

Refreshment Break

 

SESSION 10

11:25 – 11:50

On some Weak Extensions of AES and BES

Jean Monnerat ,Serge Vaudenay

EPFL, Switzerland

11:50 – 12:15

Clock Control Sequence Reconstruction in the Ciphertext Only Attack Scenario

Slobodan Petrovic, Amparo Fúster-Sabater

CSIC, Spain

12:15 – 12:40

Transient Fault Induction Attacks on XTR

Mathieu Ciet (1), Christophe Giraud (2)

(1) Innova Card;  (2) Oberthur Card Systems

12:40 – 13:05

Adaptive-CCA on OpenPGP Revisited

Hsi-Chung Lin, Sung-Ming Yen, Guan-Ting Chen

National Central University, Taiwan

13:05 – 14:30

Lunch

 

SESSION 11

14:30 – 14:55

A New Key-Insulated Signature Scheme

Nicolas González-Deleito, Olivier Markowitch, Emmanuel Dall'Olio

Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

14:55 – 15:20

Secure Hierarchical Identity Based Signature and its Application

Sherman S. M. Chow, Lucas C.K. Hui, S.M. Yiu, K.P. Chow

University of Hong Kong, China

15:20 – 15:45

Multi-Designated Verifiers Signatures

Fabien Laguillaumie (1), Damien Vergnaud (2)

(1) France Télécom R&D, France;  (2) LMNO (Université de Caen), France

15:45 – 16:10

Refreshment Break

 

SESSION 12

16:10 – 16:35

Dynamic Access Control for Multi-Privileged Group Communications

Di Ma, Robert H. Deng, Yongdong Wu, Tieyan Li

Institute for InfoComm Research, Singapore

16:35 – 17:00

An Efficient Authentication Scheme Using Recovery Information in Signature

Kihun Hong, Souhwan Jung

Soongsil University, Korea

17:00 – 17:25

Time Scoped Searching of Encrypted Audit Logs

Darren Davis (1), Fabian Monrose (2), Michael K. Reiter (2)

(1) Johns Hopkins University, USA; (2) Carnegie Mellon University, USA

17:25 – 17:50

Rights-Carrying and Self-Enforcing Information Objects for Information Distribution Systems

Habtamu Abie (1), Pål Spilling (2), Bent Foyn (1)

(1) Norwegian Computing Center,Norway;  (2) University of Oslo, Norway